I. FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] Plaintiff further implied fraud or purposeful misrepresentation by suggesting defendant’s purported waiver of liability was improperly “disguised in the form of an invitation.” While not specified by plaintiff in his complaint, these allegations were discussed in greater detail in plaintiffs appellate brief, in which she asserted that defendant’s misrepresentations pertaining to the safety of the facility, equipment, and supervision constituted violations of multiple subsections of MCL 445.903(1).
In general, the MCPA precludes the use of “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce . .. .” MCL 445.903(1).