Martin v. Secretary of State
[…] Had Martin taken the time to calculate the correct number of signatures required under MCL 168.544f, he would have been able to conclude that the instruction from the Secretary of State was erroneous and, therefore, need not be followed. If Martin had truly felt forced under these circumstances,4 he should have called the discrepancy to the attention of the Secretary of State and filed the number of signatures he thought *437appropriate. Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertions, this would not have been unlawful behavior. Under MCL 168.548, it is unlawful to “wilfully and intentionally procure more signatures upon nominating petitions than the maximum number prescribed in this act.” Had Martin explained that his calculation required the submission of 200 to 400 signatures under MCL 168.544f, then his submission would not have been unlawful under MCL 168.548 because it would not have been a willful and intentional submission of signatures over the maximum amount, but a