dissenting.
[…] The judge’s presence in the same room with the defendant is not necessary. The defendant both sees and hears the judge. The judge sees and hears the defendant’s responses. The judge can assess the vol-untariness of the defendant’s plea as well on the screen as if the defendant were in the same room. The judge can ask the defendant questions to determine that he understands what he is doing. He can judge the defendant’s demeanor and mannerisms as though defendant were standing before the bench in the courtroom. There is in fact no prejudice to the defendant.
Sections 544.250 and 544.270, RSMo 1986, deal with the procedure required for a preliminary hearing. Section 544.250 provides that the accused shall have the right of a preliminary examination “before some associate circuit judge in the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed.” Section 544.270 states that “[the] associate circuit judge before whom any such person shall be brought shall proceed, as soon as may be, to examine the complainant and witnesses produced in support of the prosecution, on oath, in the presence of the prisoner, in regard to the offense charged,