OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] This provision represents a significant change from former law. Prior to its adoption in 1965, Acts 1965, 59th Lg., p. 317 ch. 722 § 1, all defendants had an absolute right to severance upon timely request.7 No showing of prejudice was required. Since adoption of the 1965 Code, however, codefendants may, at the option of the State, Joines v. State, 482 S.W.2d 205 (Tex.Cr.App.1972), be “tried together” unless they'can show “that a joint trial would be prejudicial.” Art. 36.09, supra, Special Commentary.
Article 35.15(a), supra, provides:
“In capital cases both the State and defendant shall be entitled to fifteen peremptory challenges. Where two or more defendants are tried together, the State shall be entitled to eight peremptory challenges for each defendant; and each defendant shall be entitled to eight peremptory challenges."
This provision is identical to Art. 615 of the 1925 Code, see Article 35.15, Practice Commentary, and has been the rule in this state since adoption of that Code. However, prior Codes provided for a strikingly different scheme, viz: