OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] II.
Appellant argues that the failure to grant her motion for mistrial violated her “statutory right under” Art. 35.15(a), supra, to “fifteen (15) peremptory strikes in a *457capital case,” her rights to a trial by an impartial jury under the United States and Texas constitutions and her due process right under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.6 We conclude that appellant was denied six of the fifteen peremptory challenges to which she, as a capital murder defendant actually tried separately from all codefendants, was entitled under Art. 35.15(a), supra.
A.
Joinder and severance of defendants is governed by Art. 36.09, supra. It provides in pertinent part that:
“Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately ... indicted ... for the same offense ... may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; ... provided ... that in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that ... a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants.”
This provision represents a significant change from former law. Prior to its adoption in 1965, Acts 1965, 59th Lg., p. 317 ch. 722 § 1, all defendants had an absolute right to severance upon timely request.7 No showing of prejudice was required.