BACKGROUND
[…] By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
Because we conclude that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, we do not address Jennaro Zingale's defenses with respect to laches and the Marital Property Act. See State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1989) (cases should be decided on the "narrowest possible ground").
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43 provides:
Action on contract. An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall he commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.13 provides in relevant part:
Tolling of statutes of limitation....
(2) A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies.