BACKGROUND
[…] Because we conclude that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, we do not address Jennaro Zingale's defenses with respect to laches and the Marital Property Act. See State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1989) (cases should be decided on the "narrowest possible ground").
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43 provides:
Action on contract. An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall he commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.13 provides in relevant part:
Tolling of statutes of limitation....
(2) A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.
At least one party referred to this date as March 1999. This court's calculation reflects that when one subtracts the time spent in litigation, the statute of limitations on the Note ran in March 1998. Even if the date was March 1999, the result is the same.