BACKGROUND
[…] However, we express no opinion on whether this language would be binding in the context of federal bankruptcy proceedings.
It is not necessary to address whether the August 12, 2002, fifing of a petition for probate would allow the September 25, 2002, fifing against Jennaro Zingale to fall within the *796applicable statute of limitations, because we conclude that the statute of limitations expired on August 15, 2001, before both filings.
WISCONSIN Stat. § 856.07 provides:
Who may petition for administration. (1) Generally. Petition for administration of the estate of a decedent may be made by any person named in the will to act as personal representative or by any person interested.
(2) After 30 days. If none of those named in sub. (1) has petitioned within 30 days after the death of the decedent, petition for administration may be made by any person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent's death, any creditor of the decedent, anyone who has a cause of action or who has a right of appeal which cannot be maintained without the appointment of a personal representative or anyone who has an interest in property which is or may be a part of the estate.