Zingale's 1980 note accrued when it first became due on October 24, 1985. Thus, if the statute of limitations was neither extended nor tolled, any right to collect on the note would have expired on October 24, 1991. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) ("The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last."). As we have seen, Van Engel Commission sued Mr. Zingale in March of 1989 seeking to collect on the note. This tolled the running of the six-year statute of limitations. See Wis. Stat. § 893.13(2). Section 893.13(2) provides:
A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.
*807As noted, Van Engel Commission's suit against Mr.