Zingale irrespective of whether she is determined at some point, and we do not have to decide this now, to be an "obligated spouse," an "incurring spouse,". or neither. See Wis. Stat. § 766.55. Section 803.045(2) provides: "In an action on an obligation described in s. 766.55 (2) (a) or (b), a creditor may proceed against the *821spouse who is not the obligated spouse or the incurring spouse if the creditor cannot obtain jurisdiction in the action over the obligated spouse or the incurring spouse." The only part of the referenced section that is material here is § 766.55(2)(b): "An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse." Section 766.55(1) presumes that a debt incurred by one spouse during the marriage is "incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family."8
¶ 62. If the Majority's decision is reversed, whatever concerns Mrs. Zingale may have that are subsumed in her passing references to the Marital Property Act are not yet ripe for decision. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.045(3) provides: "After obtaining a judgment, a creditor may proceed against either or both spouses to reach marital property available for satisfaction of the judgment." Section 803.045(4) provides: "This section does not affect the property available under s. 766.55(2) to satisfy the obligation." As potentially material to this dispute, Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(c)2 provides:
An obligation incurred by a spouse before, on or after January 1, 1986, that is attributable to an obligation arising before January 1,1986, or to an act or omission *822occurring before January 1,1986, maybe satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that part of marital property which would have been the property of that spouse but for the enactment of this chapter.
If the Majority's decision is reversed, a determination of what property would be available to satisfy the debt owed to Van Engel Commission will have to await further proceedings, including the proceedings now pending in Mr. Zingale's estate.