A. Statute of Limitations.
¶ 43. The parties agree that the six-year statute of limitations of Wis. Stat. § 893.43 applies. This provision requires that "[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability . . . shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." The parties also agree that a cause of action on Mr. Zingale's 1980 note accrued when it first became due on October 24, 1985. Thus, if the statute of limitations was neither extended nor tolled, any right to collect on the note would have expired on October 24, 1991. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) ("The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last."). As we have seen, Van Engel Commission sued Mr. Zingale in March of 1989 seeking to collect on the note. This tolled the running of the six-year statute of limitations. See Wis. Stat. § 893.13(2). Section 893.13(2) provides: