These are affirmative defenses, see Wis. Stat. Rules 802.02(3) (statute of limitations and laches); 802.06(2)(a)9 (statute of limitations), and she has the burden of showing facts that if true would establish those defenses, see Transportation Insurance Co., 179 Wis. 2d at 290-292, 507 N.W.2d at 139-140. She also claims that she is not liable on the debt by virtue of the Marital Property Act, Wis. Stat. ch. 766. I discuss these matters in turn.
A. Statute of Limitations.
¶ 43. The parties agree that the six-year statute of limitations of Wis. Stat. § 893.43 applies. This provision requires that "[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability . . . shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." The parties also agree that a cause of action on Mr. Zingale's 1980 note accrued when it first became due on October 24, 1985. Thus, if the statute of limitations was neither extended nor tolled, any right to collect on the note would have expired on October 24, 1991. See Wis.