As noted, the Majority ignores the language in § 893.22, which specifically provides that the one-year window opens only once "letters testamentary or other letters authorizing the administration of the decedent's estate" have issued.
Van Engel Commission's action against Mr. Zingale survives by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 895.01(1), which preserves the common-law survival-of-actions rules. See Markman v. Becker, 6 Wis. 2d 438, 441, 95 N.W.2d 233, 236 (1959) ("Causes of action upon contract survived at common law and therefore are expressly designated as surviving under" the predecessor to § 895.01(1)).
Wisconsin Stat. § 766.55(1) reads in full:
An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family. A statement separately signed by the obligated or incurring spouse at or before the time the obligation is incurred stating that the obligation is or will be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family is conclusive evidence that the obligation to which the statement refers is an obligation in the interest of the marriage or family, except that the existence of that statement does not affect any interspousal right or remedy.