Background
[…] Posey v. State, 545 S.W.2d 162, 163 (Tex.Crim.App.1977); State v. Williams, 780 S.W.2d 891, 894 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1989, no pet.). An indictment that fails to allege an offense is so defective that it cannot vest jurisdiction. Tex. Const, art. V, § 12(b); Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 272-73 (Tex.Crim.App.1990). Whether an indictment alleges an offense is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex.Crim.App.2004).
Under penal code section 37.09, captioned “Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence,” a person commits a third-degree felony if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he “alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence” in the investigation or official proceeding. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(1).
The indictment alleged that Appellant concealed Cunningham’s body by telling Officer Martz that he did not know where Cunningham was.