Windway Technologies, Inc. v. Midland Power Cooperative
[…] It said that

initiating such a proceeding was appropriate because for over five years Midland has abused its role as a “nonregu-lated electric utility” under PURPA to frustrate Mr. Swecker’s attempts to exercise his rights as [an alternative generator].

As a practical matter, if Midland was to allow alternative generation, this would have a negligible impact on its income. Of its 6800 customers, only a small handful of cogenerators are proposed.

PURPA provides leverage on public utilities to accommodate alternative energy producers. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) provides:

Not later than 1 year after November 9, 1978, the Commission shall prescribe ... such rules as it determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and small power production ... which rules require electric utilities to offer to—
(1) sell electric energy to qualifying cogeneration facilities and qualifying small power production facilities and
*311(2) purchase electric energy from such facilities.

Under § 824a-3(b),

[t]he rules prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall insure that, in requiring any electric utility to offer to purchase electric energy from any qualifying cogeneration facility or qualifying small power production facility, the rates for such purchase—
(1) shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest, and
(2) shall not discriminate against qualifying cogenerators or qualifying small power producers.
No such rule prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.

(Emphasis added.)

It should appear obvious that Midland’s charging a cogenerator such as the Sweck-ers three times what Midland pays the Sweckers for the same commodity is not “just and reasonable.”