dissenting.
[…] Section 21.07 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act:
“(1) an act of sexual intercourse;
*394“(2) an act of deviate sexual intercourse;
“(3) an act of sexual contact;
“(4) an act involving contact between the person’s mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or .fowl.” Section 21.01 provides in part:
“(2) ‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”
The majority’s holding that only the party who does the touching (as opposed to the recipient of the touching) can be held responsible for an offense under Section 21.07 ignores the clear language and obvious intent of the section. Further, the majority’s attempt to distinguish Jacquez v.