dissenting.
[…] As noted in the Practice Commentary, Section 21.07 was designed to punish lewd or indecent acts performed in public “because the conduct proscribed grossly flouts public sensibility.” Searcy and Patterson, Y.T.C.A., Section 21.-07, Practice Commentary. And as noted by another writer, “It is assumed that the acts enumerated are consensual type acts. If not, then other provisions in the chapter would apply ...” 2 Branch’s Texas Annotated Penal Statutes, 3rd ed., p. 145, Explanatory Comment.
Section 21.07 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act:
“(1) an act of sexual intercourse;
*394“(2) an act of deviate sexual intercourse;
“(3) an act of sexual contact;
“(4) an act involving contact between the person’s mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or .fowl.” Section 21.01 provides in part: