State v. Wright
[…] The majority opinion states that the juveniles were given full and fair warnings of their rights and were made aware of the potential consequences of any statement they may have made. The opinion speaks of full explanation and a full and complete understanding on the part of the juvenile as a prerequisite to the kind of police interrogation under juvenile auspices which the majority opinions permit.

But was that done here? It was not. Sec. 211.271(3) provides that “all admissions, confessions, and statements by the child to the juvenile officer and juvenile . personnel . . . are not lawful or proper evidence against the child and shall not he used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal, other than proceedings under this chapter.” The legislature has thus made it clear that a juvenile who desires to make a confession and get the matter “off his chest” (which all will agree is essential to effective reform and rehabilitation) can do so to the juvenile officer without fear that it can later be used against him in a criminal