State v. Wright
[…] Arbeiter v. Reagan, 427 S.W.2d 371 (Mo.banc 1968), aá to admissibility in subsequent criminal trials of statements made by juveniles to juvenile authorities.

I find substantial support for this view in the fact that the legislature made no other changes whatever in the entire juvenile code, much of which is directed at keeping police jurisdiction and juvenile jurisdiction separate and apart.

I refer to the following: Sec. 211.011, which is not mentioned or considered in the majority opinion, but which declares the purpos'e of the juvenile code as being “to facilitate the care, protection and discipline of children who come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court” and states that it shall be “liberally construed” to that end; Sec. 211.061, which requires the police upon taking a child into custody to take him “immediately and directly” to the juvenile court; Secs. 211.131, 211.031 and again 211.061, which give the juvenile court exclusive jurisdiction once