MCLA § 600.2912 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2912) provides:
[…] The committee comment to this statute reads:
“The source section pertained only to physicians and surgeons. Note that the broadening of this section does not create a new cause of action. Members of state licensed professions are liable for malpractice at common law, as are unlicensed persons. What this section does is to hold the unlicensed person to the standard of care to which a member of the state licensed profession would be held, instead of to the standard of care of a layman, to which unlicensed persons are held at present.”
MCLA § 600.5838 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5838) provides:
“A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.”
These statutes certainly indicate that the Legislature has intended to treat all professions in the *131same manner. If registered nursing is a profession, as that term is used in the Revised Judicature Act, the malpractice statute of limitations must he applied.