MCLA § 600.2912 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2912) provides:
[…] On appeal the plaintiff raises two issues. First, does the malpractice statute of limitations apply to bar an action charging negligence by a registered nurse in the performance of her duties? Second, even if an action directly against a registered nurse is barred by the two-year statute of limitations, does that statute bar an action against her employer hos*130pital commenced within three yearsT We conclude that both of these questions must be answered in the affirmative.
MCLA § 600.2912 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2912) provides:
“A civil action for malpractice may he maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to he a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.”
The committee comment to this statute reads:
“The source section pertained only to physicians and surgeons. Note that the broadening of this section does not create a new cause of action. Members of state licensed professions are liable for malpractice at common law, as are unlicensed persons.