“(6) The period of limitations is 1 year for actions charging libel or slander.
*134“(7) The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property.” MCLA § 600.5805 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5805).
Reprinted as an annotation to MCLA § 600.5805 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5805).
The source sections are CL 1948, § 41.81 (Stat Ann § 5.73), concerning actions against constables, and CL 1948, § 609.13 (Stat Ann § 27.605) concerning the other actions described in RJA § 5805.
MCLA § 600.2912 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev §27A.2912).
The source section, CL 1948, § 620.29 (Stat Ann § 27.1379), spoke of a person “professing or holding himself out to be a physician or surgeon” while RJA § 2912 speaks of a “person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.” Under RJA § 2912 one who holds himself out to be a member of a state-licensed profession is held to the standard of care to which a member of the profession is held, not the standard of care of a layman.
See Hawkins, Practice Commentary, 33 MCLA § 600.2912, p 657.