Ackerman v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] After the hearing on summary judgment, but before judgment was entered, appellant further asserted alternatively that Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5(c) was inapplicable to this case or was unconstitutional *837as violating Minn. Const. art. I, § 8. In awarding summary judgment, the trial court did not explicitly address these two latter issues.

ISSUES

1. Is Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5(c) applicable to this cause of action?

2. Does Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5(c) violate Minn. Const, art. I, § 8?

3. Did the trial court err in granting summary judgment for respondent?

ANALYSIS

I.

Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5(c) (1986), reads in pertinent part:

A coemployee working for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury incurred by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the coemployee or was intentionally inflicted by the coemployee.

While the trial court did not rule explicitly that this section was applicable in this case, the award of summary judgment unquestionably must rest upon the trial court’s implicit recognition of applicability.