Abrams v. Ohio Pacific Express
[…] Tabb v. McGinley, 313 S.W.2d 745, 746-48 (Mo.App.1958). The Tabb case relied on an analogous administrative law decision by this Court, State ex rel. Alton Ry. Co. v. Public Service Comm’n, 155 S.W.2d 149, 154 (Mo.1941). In 1968, the St. Louis Court of Appeals held that, where the envelope was “postmarked” within the statutory period, but received after the statutory period, the commission had no jurisdiction. Hoelscher v. Sel-Mor Garment Co., 430 S.W.2d 745, 746-48 (Mo.App. 1968).

In 1974, the General Assembly enacted the second sentence of § 287.480: “Any notice of appeal, application or other paper required under this law to be filed with the division or the commission shall, when mailed to and received by the division or the commission, be deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States Post Office on the envelope or container in which such paper is received.”

The key to the principal opinion is that the Worker’s Compensation Act shall be liberally construed. (Maj. op. at 341-342).