Marciante v. Treasurer of Missouri as Custodian of Second Injury Fund
[…] Therefore, we grant the Second Injury Fund’s- .motion and dismiss this appeal because the claimant failed to timely file his notice of appeal.

ROBERT M. CLAYTON III, P.J./ and JAMES M. DOWD, J,. concur.

. All statutory references are to RSMo. (2000) except as otherwise indicated.

. In Abrams v. Ohio Pacific Exp., 819 S.W.2d 338, 343 (Mo. banc 1991), the Supreme Court concluded that a date inscribed on an envelope by a licensed postage meter and delivered to the addressee by the United States post office is the date “endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope,”

. Section 288.240 provides in relevant part: Any notice of appeal, application or other paper required under this law to be filed with the division or the commission shall, when mailed to and received by the division or the commission, be deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope or container in which such paper is received.