dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
There once was a time when this state’s constitution protected debtors from garnishment of wages. The command of article 16, section 28 was clear — “No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment” — and its effect was plain and simple: a creditor could not clear its accounts by taking the bread off a worker’s table.
That day is gone. With today’s opinion, the court has effectively abolished one of the most distinctive and important protections of our state constitution.