During L.B.’s testimony, Appellant was excluded from the courtroom and required to view the proceedings on a monitor in an anteroom, where he could not be in constant audio contact with his attorney. He was given a legal pad and a pen with which to make notes, and was advised that if he wished to consult directly with his attorney he should notify the bailiff who would notify the judge who would stop the trial and permit Appellant’s attorney to leave the courtroom in order to consult with him in the anteroom. This procedure was purportedly employed pursuant to KRS 421.350(2), which provides:
The court may, on the motion of the attorney for any party and upon a finding of compelling need, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding. Only the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any person whose presence the court finds would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child may be present in the room with the child during his testimony. Only the attorneys may question the child. The persons operating the equipment shall be confined to an adjacent room or behind a screen or mirror that permits them to see and hear the child during his testimony, but does not permit the child to see or hear them. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of the child in person, but shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant. (Emphasis added.)