Lee v. City of Houston
[…] The actions challenged in this suit reflect the City of Houston’s ongoing effort to “civilianize” the Houston Police Department (HPD). The court of appeals opinion sets out the pertinent aspects of that effort. In short, the City placed unclassified civilians in managerial positions traditionally held by classified police officers. Petitioners allege that those placements contravened the Act.

The purpose of the Act, as stated in section 143.001, is “to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants.” To that end, the Act requires the city council, or other legislative body, to provide by ordinance for the classification of all fire fighters and police officers; that is, to place all such officers within the protection of a civil service system.