Lee v. City of Houston
[…] Act of June 19, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 517, 1983 Tex.Gen.Laws 3006, repealed by Act of June 16, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 958, § 21, 1985 Tex.Gen.Laws 3227, 3240-41. The City of Houston, however, refused to interpret that amendment in a manner which would extend all provisions of article 1269m to the specialized police forces. Senate Committee on Intergovernmental Relations, Bill Analysis, S.B. 540, 69th Leg., R.S. (1985). Consequently, the Iegislature acted in 1985 to achieve its aim directly. Id.

. Subchapter G of the Act, which contains section 143.102, generally applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more. Section 143.101(a).

Section 143.102 authorizes the Chief of Police to “appoint a person to a command staff position at the rank of assistant chief." Section 143.102(a). This suit involves the placement of civilians in positions which are allegedly the equivalent of deputy chief positions; that is, *294positions which are immediately below the rank of assistant chief. Thus, section 143.102 is not directly applicable to this suit.