Lee v. City of Houston
[…] However, because codification entails no substantive change, see Tex.Loc.Gov't Ann. § 1.001, this opinion refers to the codified version of the statute, except where otherwise noted.

. In 1985, the legislature changed the definition again by adding a reference to officers in specialized police forces, and by adding the words “or other peace officer" after the word "Department.” Act of May 27, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 958, § 21, 1985 Tex.Gen.Laws 3227, 3241 (discussed infra at 297-298).

. Though the parameters of the Act are unclear, the mandatory character of the Act is plain. Section 143.021(c) unequivocally states that "a position or classification ... may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter.” That requirement is binding. International Ass’n of Firefighters v. Townsend, 622 S.W.2d 562 (Tex.1981). To hold otherwise, as the dissent suggests, would be to nullify the Act as a whole.