Lee v. City of Houston
[…] Looking to the job description for the new position, the court observed that “a person holding the position must have knowledge of the principles and practices of fire prevention and suppression.” Id. at 656. On that basis, the court affirmed the trial court’s finding that the position was within the ambit of the Act.

The court of appeals in the present case took a different approach. While noting that the Act should be viewed as a whole, the court placed special reliance on the predecessor to section 143.023(e), which now provides:

An applicant may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position with a police department unless the applicant meets all legal requirements necessary to become eligible for future licensing by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education.

The only positions that require law enforcement training, the court reasoned, are those that involve traditional law enforcement duties.