Lee v. City of Houston
[…] See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 1269m, § 9(d) (repealed). While it is possible that the commission could make a "soft track” and a "hard track,” I find the simpler explanation to be that the legislature intended to narrow the Act’s applicability to those whose job responsibilities reasonably require them to meet the requirements of the statute, those performing traditional law enforcement duties.

.See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 1269m, § 9(e) (repealed).

.Tex.Loc.Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.103(a) (Vernon 1988) extends the act to special peace officers such as park police and airport police. Section 143.109 extends the act to a "communications class”, which "each person who performs the technical operation of police radio communications,” and "technical class” which includes “each person who performs criminal laboratory analysis and interpretations or the technical aspects of criminal identification and photography.” See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 1269m, §§ 14A & 14B (repealed).

. See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 1269m, § 8(a) (repealed).

. The majority describes a "horizontal” and "vertical” classification system that does not exist either in the facts of this case or in the Act.