Lee v. City of Houston
[…] Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 1269m, § 2. Sections 9, 10, and 11 refer to the qualifications of beginning policemen, as described below.

. With the recodification of the act into the Local Government Code, the term "policeman” was replaced by "police officer." Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.003 (Vernon 1988).

. Now the code defines a police officer as one appointed in substantial compliance with chapter 143 of the code, i.e., the entire act. Tex.Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.003(5) (Vernon 1988).

. Tex.Loc.Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.023(f) (Vernon 1988).

. The Act provides:

A person who is 45 years of age or older may not be certified for a beginning position in a police department. A person who is 36 years of age or older and under 45 may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position in a police department unless the person has at least five years’ experience as a peace officer or at least five years’ of military experience.

Tex.Loc.Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.023(c) (Vernon 1988). I do not see how the local commission is authorized to make an exception as the majority suggests.

. The Act requires: