Lee v. City of Houston
[…] Also, petitioners ignore the fact that the same statutes expressly preclude the exact “crossover promotions” which petitioners are now seeking:

A member of a particular class is not eligible for promotion to a position outside that class and lateral crossover by promotion by a member of one class to another class is prohibited. If a member of one class wants to change classes, the member must qualify and enter the new class at the lowest entry level of that class.

TexXoc.Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.103(b) (Vernon 1988); see also section 143.109(c). The Act further provides:

Each provision of this chapter relating to eligibility lists, examinations, appointments, and promotions applies to the appointment or promotion of members of the technical, communications, and uniformed and detective classes within the members’ respective class.

Id. section 143.109.

Furthermore, as a matter of law there was not a failure to fill a vacancy within a classification in violation of the Act. The Act requires the city council to establish by ordinance the classification of police officers, and the number of positions in each classification.