A. STATEMENT OP PACTS — PEOPLE v JONES
[…] To thrust counsel upon the accused, against his considered wish, thus violates the logic of the Amendment. [Id. at 819-820. See also McKaskle v Wiggins, 465 US 168, 174; 104 S Ct 944; 79 L Ed 2d 122 (1984); Rock v Arkansas, 483 US 44; 107 S Ct 2704; 97 L Ed 2d 37 (1987); Riggins v Nevada, 504 US —; 112 S Ct 1810; 118 L Ed 2d 479 (1992). See, generally, anno: Accused’s right to represent himself in state criminal proceeding — modem state cases, 98 ALR3d 13.]
The right of self-representation under Michigan law is secured by both constitution and statute. Const 1963, art 1, § 13, provides: "A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.”
State statute reinforces that right: