A. STATEMENT OP PACTS — PEOPLE v JONES
[…] Several state courts have held that while their state constitutions guarantee a right to self-representation, there is no constitutionally mandated right to standby or hybrid counsel.19
Some courts have expressed the view that the appointment of standby counsel, while not mandatory, is the preferred and prudent course to take when a defendant elects to proceed pro se. See *442Sanchez v Mondragon and United States v Padilla, supra.20
Although the Michigan Constitution, art 1, § 13 provides that "[a] suitor in any court in this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney” (emphasis added), we do not find in this language an absolute entitlement to standby counsel.
The primary rule of construction in ascertaining the meaning of words in a constitution is the rule of "common understanding.”