In re *461Guilty Plea Cases, 395 Mich 96, 113; 235 NW2d 132 (1975).” The Court went on to hold that a trial court properly accepted a valid plea of guilty but mentally ill in a case in which there was less than strict compliance with procedural requirements.
The assertion in the lead opinion that art 1, § 13 of the state constitution grants a state right to proceed pro se in a criminal trial is problematic.
*462Article 1, § 13 states:
A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.
Article 1, § 20 provides that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense . . . .” Substantially similar provisions were present in the Constitution of 1850.
Until the nineteen-sixties and Faretta v California, 422 US 806; 95 S Ct 2525; 45 L Ed 2d 562 (1975), art 1, § 13 was only applied in civil cases.