State v. Latham
[…] Latham was charged with aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1 (subsections 2 and 5), which provides:

*72Any person who:
⅜ ⅜ * ⅜ ⅜ *
(2) Attempts to cause, or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon;
* * * * * *
(5) Attempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm;
is guilty of aggravated assault. Aggravated assault is a Class 3 felony.

Latham requested jury instructions for two crimes he argued were lesser included offenses of aggravated assault. Specifically, Latham wanted instructions based on SDCL 22-18-1 (subsections 2 and 3), which provides:

Any person who:
⅜ ⅝ ⅜ ⅜ Hs #
(2) Recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(3) Negligently causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon;
⅜ ⅜ * ⅞: ⅛* *
is guilty of simple assault. Simple assault is a Class 1 misdemeanor.

The trial court concluded that neither version of simple assault constituted a lesser included offense of either aggravated assault charge.

LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE INSTRUCTIONS