Employee appeals dismissal of her worker’s compensation claim on procedural grounds. We affirm.
[…] See Hardy v. West Cent. Sch. Dist. No. 19-7, 478 N.W.2d 832 (S.D.1991) (noting that notice of appeal was filed one day late); Hall v. Salem Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 17, 88 S.D. 202, 217 N.W.2d 160 (S.D.1974) (holding that filing deadline for notice of appeal was missed by one day).
Department’s October 5,1992 decision was a “final decision.” When Sudbeck received notice of that final decision on October 6, 1992, the time for appeal started to run. Affirmed.
MILLER, C.J., and WUEST and AMUNDSON, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.. SDCL 1-26-31 provides in full:
An appeal shall be taken by serving a notice of appeal upon the adverse party and upon the agency which rendered the decision, and by filing the same, or a certified copy, with proof of such service in the office of the clerk of courts of the county in which the venue of the appeal is set, within thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision or, if a rehearing is authorized by law and is requested, within thirty days after notice has been served of the decision thereon. Service required by this section may be performed by registered or certified mail and is complete when the material to be served is deposited with the United States postal service. (Emphasis added.)