Employee appeals dismissal of her worker’s compensation claim on procedural grounds. We affirm.
[…] Sudbeck argues that Department failed to serve notice of the final decision and therefore, the time for appeal had not run by November 12, 1992, when she filed her notice of appeal with the Clerk of Courts. Appeals to a circuit court from an administrative agency’s final decision are governed by the Administrative Procedures Act. SDCL ch. 1-26. The specific procedure for filing an appeal is found in SDCL 1-26-31 which requires that “[a]n appeal shall be taken ... within thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision[.]” (Emphasis .added.)1 See SDCL 1-26-25 entitled “Form, contents and notice of decisions, orders and findings.” (“A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record_ Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any decision or order. Upon request a copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his attorney of record.”).
According to Marsh’s letter, which accompanied Department’s findings and conclusions and order, and his sworn Affidavit, only Department’s findings and conclusions and order were enclosed.