Employee appeals dismissal of her worker’s compensation claim on procedural grounds. We affirm.
[…] Outdoor Circle, 675 P.2d at 792. Therefore, the Department’s October 5, 1992 Decision was a final decision.
2. Whether Department Served Notice of Its Final Decision.
Sudbeck argues that Department failed to serve notice of the final decision and therefore, the time for appeal had not run by November 12, 1992, when she filed her notice of appeal with the Clerk of Courts. Appeals to a circuit court from an administrative agency’s final decision are governed by the Administrative Procedures Act. SDCL ch. 1-26. The specific procedure for filing an appeal is found in SDCL 1-26-31 which requires that “[a]n appeal shall be taken ... within thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision[.]” (Emphasis .added.)1 See SDCL 1-26-25 entitled “Form, contents and notice of decisions, orders and findings.”