Employee appeals dismissal of her worker’s compensation claim on procedural grounds. We affirm.
[…] The Motion was granted by the circuit court. Sudbeck appeals.
1. Whether Department’s October 5, 1992 Decision Was a Final Decision.
Sudbeck argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her appeal because the Department did not rule upon her objections to the proposed findings and conclusions or her proposed findings and conclusions. According to Sudbeck, until the Department issues rulings on the objections and proposed findings and conclusions, the Department has not rendered a final decision and the thirty-day appeal period has not begun.
SDCL 1-26-25 provides:
A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested ease shall be in writing or stated in the record. It may affirm, modify, or nullify action previously taken or may direct the taking of new action within the scope of the notice of hearing. It shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any decision or order. Upon request a copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his attorney of record. (Emphasis added.)