See In re Manaca, 146 Mich 697; 110 NW 75 (1906); People v Tanner, 387 Mich 683, 686-687; 199 NW2d 202 (1972). With the exception of first-degree murder and certain major drug offenses, where life imprisonment without parole is required, the Legislature has authorized and approved a sentencing scheme of indeterminate sentences.
The Legislature in addressing indeterminate sentencing in MCL 769.8; MSA 28.1080 has provided in pertinent part the following:
When a person is convicted for the first time for the commission of a felony, and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, *140but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence. [Emphasis added.]
In addition, MCL 769.9(2); MSA 28.1081(2) provides:
In all cases where the maximum sentence in the discretion of the court may be imprisonment for life or any number or term of years, the court may impose a sentence for life or may impose a sentence for any term of years.