OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] On original submission the court held that Sec. 6.02, supra, does not permit such an introduction of a new culpable mental state not created by the Penal Code, and that V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 1.03(b) does not authorize deviations by municipal ordinance from the requirements of Sec. 6.02, supra. Consequently, it was held, the complaint was void for failure to allege a culpable mental state prescribed by the Penal Code.
On rehearing the State challenges the construction of Sec. 1.03(b), supra, with the argument that “statute” includes municipal ordinance. Sec. 1.03(a) and (b), in relevant part, provide:
“(a) Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.
“(b) The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of this code apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; ...” (Emphasis added.)