OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] We reject the State’s construction of Sec. 1.03(b) and hold that “statute” as used in that section refers to enactments of the legislature, and was intended to reserve to the legislature the power to define offenses in abrogation of *424the provisions of Titles 1, 2 and 3 of the Code,1 which include the culpable mental state requirements of Sec. 6.02, supra.
In another argument on rehearing the State proposes that even if the ordinance is subject to the requirements of Sec. 6.02, supra, the provision in the ordinance of a culpable mental state of simple negligence constitutes compliance. We do not agree.
Sec. 6.02, supra, in relevant part provides:
“(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
“(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.