Greene v. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] Second, we consider whether the distinctions in section 256J.645 are “genuine or relevant to the purpose of the law.” Russell, 477 N.W.2d at 888. We conclude that the distinctions are relevant to the legislative goals of providing culturally appropriate services to tribal members and promoting tribal self-government. See Minn.Stat. § 256J.315 (requiring county agencies to “cooperate with tribal governments in the implementation of MFIP to ensure that the program meets the special needs of persons living on Indian reservations”). The statute enables tribes to provide culturally relevant programs and services to all members living in proximity to the reservation.