Greene v. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] “Instead, we have required a reasonable connection between the actual, and not just the theoretical, effect of the challenged classification and the statutory goals.” Russell, 477 N.W.2d at 889.

In this case, the resolution of Greene’s equal protection claim does not depend upon which formulation of the rational ba*730sis test applies. Therefore, we apply the Minnesota rational basis test, which is “a more stringent standard of review.” Russell, 477 N.W.2d at 889.

First, we consider whether the distinctions in Minn.Stat. § 256J.645, subd. 4, are “genuine and substantial, thereby providing a natural and reasonable basis to justify legislation adapted to peculiar conditions and needs.” Russell, 477 N.W.2d at 888. The classification at issue here consists of “Indian tribal members receiving MFIP benefits and residing in the service area of an Indian tribe operating employment services under an agreement with the commissioner.” Minn.Stat. § 256J.645, subd. 4. We conclude that the distinctions in the statute are legitimate. Tribes have “plenary and exclusive power over their members,” but a tribe’s authority over members of another Indian tribe and non-Indians is limited.