Greene v. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] Because I believe that the plain language of MFIP entitles Greene to receive employment services through Aitkin County, I would reverse the decision of the court of appeals.

MFIP requires counties to “develop and provide an employment and training services component which is designed to put participants on the most direct path to unsubsidized employment.”1 Minn.Stat. § 256J.50, subd. 1(a) (2006). The proper starting point for determining whether Greene is entitled to receive employment services through Aitkin County is not, as the majority believes, section 256J.645, subd. 4, but Minn.Stat. § 256J.10 (2006), which provides as follows: “To be eligible for MFIP, applicants must meet the general eligibility requirements in sections 256J.11 to 256J.15, the property limitations in section 256J.20, and the income limitations in section 256J.21.” Respondents concede that Greene satisfies the eligibility requirements for receipt of MFIP benefits; therefore, she is entitled to the same employment services as are other participants unless specifically excluded by statute.