Greene v. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] The issue is not whether Greene is entitled to “opt out” of section 256J.645, subd. 4, but whether the statute specifically excludes her from receiving the same employment services as other MFIP participants.

The majority cites Minn.Stat. § 256J.645, subd. 2 (2006), for the proposition that tribes assume the responsibility of providing MFIP employment services to tribal members when the tribes enter into employment services agreements with the Commissioner. While it is true that section 256J.645, subd. 2, requires tribes to “agree to fulfill the responsibilities provided under the employment services component of MFIP regarding operation of MFIP employment services,” the statute contains no requirement that tribes “assume” the duty of providing MFIP employment services to the exclusion of counties. Section 256J.645, subd. 2, sets forth what tribes are required to do, but it in no way limits the services to which tribal members are entitled.