Greene v. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] Minnesota Statutes § 256J.645, subd. 1 (2006), allows the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services (Commissioner) or a designated representative to “enter into agreements with federally recognized Indian tribes with a reservation in the state to provide MFIP employment services to members of the Indian tribe and to other caregivers who are a part of the tribal member’s MFIP assistance unit.” In a reservation grant contract executed with the State of Minnesota, the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe agreed to provide MFIP employment services to individuals in the tribe’s service delivery area. The statute at the heart of the parties’ dispute is section 256J.645, subd. 4, which reads, “Indian tribal members receiving MFIP benefits and residing in the service area of an Indian tribe operating employment services under an agreement with the commissioner must be referred by county agencies in the service area to the Indian tribe for employment services.” (Emphasis added.)

I agree with the majority that “must” is a mandatory term, see Minn.Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15a (2006), but the mandate applies to county agencies, not to tribal members.