Greene v. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] Each county, or group of counties working cooperatively, shall make available to participants the choice of at least two employment and training service providers ..., except in counties utilizing workforce centers that use multiple employment and training services, offer *733multiple services options under a collaborative effort and can document that participants have choice among employment and training services designed to meet specialized needs.2

An exception to the section 256J.50, subd. 8, requirement applies where “a county ... explains in the [biennial service agreement] that the provision of alternative employment and training service providers would result in financial hardship for the county.” Minn.Stat. § 256J.50, subd. 9 (2006). The fact that MFIP participants are generally entitled to choose between at least two employment service providers suggests that the legislature did not intend to exclude tribal members from receiving employment services through their counties.