Greene v. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services
[…] Kiffmeyer, 721 N.W.2d 908, 911 (Minn.2006) (“[W]e will not read into a statute a provision that the legislature has omitted, either purposely or inadvertently.”). Accordingly, I would reverse the decision of the court of appeals and hold that the plain language of MFIP entitles Greene to receive employment services through Aitkin County.

. " 'Employment and training services' means programs, activities and services that are designed to assist participants in obtaining and retaining employment.” Minn.Stat. § 256J.49, subd. 3 (2006).

. Likewise, Minn.Stat. § 256J.50, subd. 4 (2006), states as follows: "Unless the provisions of subdivision 8 apply, a county must select at least two employment and training service providers. A county may opt to provide services on its own as one of these providers.”