Brown v. Wyatt
[…] Appellant argues that Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-202(b) provides a statutory duty owed by doctors in favor of husbands.5 However, there is no need to determine whether the statute creates such a duty. Appellant is asking the appellees to reimburse him the cost of raising two children. As damages for “wrongful birth,” they are not recoverable under Arkansas law. Because appellant cannot recover damages, appellees were entitled to summary judgment in their favor.6

Affirmed.

Vaught, J., agrees. Crabtree, J., concurs.

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-201(a) states:

Any child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman’s husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination.

The court recounted the facts estopping appellant from denying paternity: