Brown v. Wyatt
[…] In October 2000, appellant’s wife gave birth to twin daughters after being artificially inseminated with donated sperm obtained from California Cryobank, Inc. The insemination procedure was performed by appellee Dr. Richard A. Wyatt, who was employed by appellee Arkansas Women’s Center, P.A. Appellant’s wife subsequently filed for divorce. In the divorce proceeding, appellant contended that he should not be considered the father of the twins because he had not consented in writing to the artificial insemination procedure. Appellant’s argument was based on Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-201(a) (Repl. 2002), which provides that “[a]ny child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman’s husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination.” (emphasis supplied). The trial court in that action rejected appellant’s contention finding that, because of his actions, he was estopped from denying paternity of the children based on the absence of written consent.