dissenting.
[…] I.
The preamble to § 135.225 instructs that credits given to new business facilities located in an enterprise zone be “on the same terms and conditions specified in [§§ 135.-100 to 135.160]” with the exceptions noted. Hence, when § 135.225(8) mandates that a new business facility located in an enterprise zone be given credit not limited “to some portion of the income tax,” one must return to §§ 135.100 to 135.160 to determine what “the income tax” is.
Sections 135.110.2 and .3 explain how the credit is to be figured for a new business facility — one not located in an enterprise zone. The statutes mandate that the credit “shall not be limited to some portion of the income tax otherwise imposed by chapter 143, RSMo, ... on such taxpayer’s new business facility income for the taxable year[.]” Section 135.100(6), RSMo 1986, defines the phrase, “new business facility income,” as “the Missouri taxable income, as defined in chapter 143, RSMo, derived by the taxpayer from the operation of the new business facility.” The statute also instructs how to figure the new business facility income if the taxpayer has income from other Missouri activities in addition to that from the new business facility.