Associated Industries of Missouri v. State Tax Commission of Missouri
[…] Rathjen v. Reorganized School District R-II of Shelby County, 365 Mo. 518, 284 S.W.2d 516, 517, 523 (banc 1955) quoting Cummins v. Kansas City Public Service Co., 334 Mo. 672, 66 S.W.2d 920, 931 (banc 1933).

Were there some ambiguity in the constitutional language, we would be clearly justified in consulting the minutes of the Constitutional Convention for their persuasive, though not binding, effect. Metal Form Corp. v. Leachman, 599 S.W.2d 922, 926 (Mo. banc 1980). However, Mo. Const, art. X, § 4(a) is not ambiguous. It provides in pertinent part that the General Assembly may “provide for further classification within classes 2 [tangible personal property] and 3 [intangible personal property], based solely on the nature and characteristics of the property, and not on the nature, residence or business of the owner, or the amount owned_” [Emphasis added]. No reference is made to real property in the pertinent sentence.

The fact that § 4(a) does not discuss the subclassification of real property is consistent with the debates.