dissenting.
[…] That varies with personal properly depending upon the type of personal property and there is justification for distinguishing between those that require more than those that require the less service.
Debates, p. 6309.
The final reason given was that it was unnecessary to further apply the restrictions of § 4(a) because it was believed that the courts of this State would never “permit a classification to be based upon ownership or owned property.” Debates, p. 6311.
The principal opinion does not, and cannot, deny that art. X, § 4(b) contains no basis for “defining by law” which property falls within the subclasses of class 1. The only baseline is contained in art. X, § 4(a): “The general assembly, by general law, may provide for further classifications ... based solely on the nature and characteristics of the property, and not on the nature, residence or business of the owner, or the amount owned.” Id. The constitutional debates are unequivocal reference whether this standard would have applied to class 1 property. Debates, pp. 6305-06. Constitutional provisions speaking to the same subject, here classifications for tax assessment, must be construed as a whole.