It is conceded on this appeal that the appella
[…] The MVRA applies alike to everyone who uses a motor vehicle on the public roads in Kentucky. The Act provides, in no uncertain terms, that “any person” who “uses a motor vehicle on the public roadways of this Commonwealth” is, “as a condition of such ... use,” “deemed to have accepted the provisions of this subtitle [the MVRA].” KRS 304.39-060(1). This can only mean “any person” and all “provisions.”
This necessarily includes motorcyclists, because:
(1) KRS 304.39-020(7) defines “motor vehicle” as “any vehicle which transports persons or property upon the public highways of the Commonwealth, propelled by other than muscular power,” with certain specified exceptions which do not include motorcycles.