dissenting.
[…] Slip op., p. 2. It could be said with equal force (and equal absurdity) that a person who signs a no-fault coverage rejection form is removed from the compulsory liability insurance provision of the Act (KRS 304.39-110) or the right to obtain underinsured motorist coverage provided for in the Act (KRS 304.-39-320). Obviously, such is not the case.
In KRS 304.39-060 the Act specifies that the only effect of filing the Rejection Form (provided for in 304.39-060(4)-(6)) is: (1) “full retention by the individual of his tort rights and his tort liabilities [.060(7) ]” and (2) “[n]o person who has rejected the tort limitations under this section ... may collect basic reparations benefits [.060(8)].”
The car owner who elects to reject no-fault benefits and retain unrestricted tort rights for himself and his family is still required by the Act to pay for and provide basic reparation benefits for other passengers in his car.