dissenting.
[…] On the contrary, the MVRA applies alike to everyone who uses a motor vehicle on the public roads in Kentucky. The Act provides, in no uncertain terms, that “any person” who “uses a motor vehicle on the public roadways of this Commonwealth” is, “as a condition of such ... use,” “deemed to have accepted the provisions of this subtitle (the MVRA).” KRS 304.39-060(1). This can only mean every “person” and all “provisions.”
One among the provisions of this subtitle is KRS 304.39-230(6), which provides in pertinent part that “[a]n action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060, may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury.” (Emphasis added). “An action for tort liability” is “not abolished by KRS 304.39-060” except when it meets certain specified criteria.