Johnson v. State
[…] I, § 9, or will seizure be defined under Art. I, § 9 as the Supreme Court in Hodari, D. defined it under the Fourth Amendment. Today, we choose the latter interpretation of Art. I, § 9.

A.

A plain reading and comparison of the language of the Fourth Amendment and Art. I, § 9 reveals no substantive difference. The Fourth Amendment protects the,

“right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures.”

Art. I, § 9 also protects a citizen’s rights to be,

“secure in the persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches ...”

A literal interpretation of the text of the Fourth Amendment and Art. I, § 9 reveals their fair and objective meaning. The Fourth Amendment and Art.