City of La Crosse Police & Fire Commission v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] That case is hardly precedent *446for the majority's conclusion in this case where there is no handicap, but the employer believed one existed.

I conclude that LIRC's determination is supported by credible and substantial evidence, and is not contrary to any published appellate opinions. I would therefore affirm LIRC's order.

LIRC also made findings that the police and fire commission had failed to show that Rusch's back condition was reasonably related to his dbility to adequately undertake his responsibilities as a patrolman. Section 111.34(2)(a), Stats., excepts from employment discrimination liability employers otherwise guilty of employment discrimination "if the handicap is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment. ..." LIRC's order may be viewed as based on two theories. I see no need to examine LIRC's second theory because I conclude we should sustain LIRC’s order based on its first theory.