In succeeding weeks, the La Crosse Police and Fire Commission reconsidered Rusch's app
[…] The ruling was based on the commission's determination that the city had declined to hire Rusch because of its belief that he had a "weak back," which the city "speculated was a predictor of future back problems [Rusch] might experience under the stress of police work."
Under sec. 111.32(5)(f)l, Stats. (1979),1 an employer who refuses to hire an individual "because of handicap" is guilty of discrimination unless the handicap is "reasonably related to the individual's ability adequately to undertake the job-related responsibilities." Section 111.32(8) defines "handicapped individual" as one who has "a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work" or one who "[i]s perceived as having such an impairment."
The commission's determination that Rusch was discriminated against because of a "perceived handicap" within the meaning of the Act is a conclusion of law which we review independently. Boynton Cab Co. v.