In succeeding weeks, the La Crosse Police and Fire Commission reconsidered Rusch's app
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id. at 714, 350 N.W.2d at 124.
Rusch's "condition" as revealed by the Cybex test results — somewhat weaker-than-average back muscles — like the comparatively short stature of the employee in American Motors, is outside the definition of "handicap." Rusch argues, however, that he was nonetheless discriminated against because, while free from any physical impairment, the City "perceived" him as handicapped within the meaning of sec. 111.32(8), Stats., and denied him employment on that basis, as the commission determined.3
Under the statute, a person who has a "physical . . . impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work" — or one who is perceived as having "such an impairment" — is considered to be handicapped. (Emphasis added.) The Cybex test, as we have said, showed only that the flexor and extender muscles in Rusch's back were comparatively weaker than those of others who have taken the test over time.