City of La Crosse Police & Fire Commission v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] La Crosse Police Comm. v. LIRC, 129 Wis. 2d at 432. In American Motors Corp., a four-foot-ten-inch woman was denied employment at an automobile manufacturer's plant solely because of her height; this court concluded the complainant was not a "handicapped individual." American Motors Corp., 119 Wis. 2d at 718. The court of appeals stated: "Rusch's `condition' as revealed by the Cybex test *752 results—somewhat weaker-than-average back muscles—like the comparatively short stature of the employee in American Motors, is outside the definition of `handicap.'" La Crosse Police Comm., 129 Wis. 2d at 435.

The court of appeals looked to sec. 111.32(8), Stats., (1983-1984), which provides:

"111.32 Definitions. When used in this subchapter: ... (8) `Handicapped individual' means an individual who:
"(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;
"(b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
"(c) Is perceived as having such an impairment."

The court of appeals apparently construed the statute as requiring actual impairment before an individual could be characterized as handicapped for purposes of the Act.