City of La Crosse Police & Fire Commission v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Whether Rusch was "handicapped" presents a question of law. American Motors Corp., 119 Wis. 2d at 710. We determine *756 whether there is a rational basis for the Commission's conclusion that Rusch was handicapped. Brown County, 124 Wis. 2d at 570.

At the time Rusch filed his complaint, the Act contained no definition of a "handicapped individual." This definition was later added by the legislature, ch. 334, Laws of 1981, effective August 4, 1982. The definition is codified at sec. 111.32(8), Stats., which provides:

"111.32 Definitions. ... (8) `Handicapped individual' means an individual who:
"(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;
"(b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
"(c) Is perceived as having such an impairment."