City of La Crosse Police & Fire Commission v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Connecticut General Life Ins. Co. v. DILHR, 86 Wis. 2d 393, 404-405, 273 N.W.2d 206 (1979). We find as a matter of fact that Rusch was qualified to efficiently perform the duties of a police officer.

[9]

Moreover, there is no evidence showing that the PFC hiring standard, by which it rejected applicants scoring a "B" on the Cybex test, bore a rational relationship to the safety obligations which are imposed upon an employer of a police department. The PFC cites sec. 62.13(5)(d), Stats. (dealing with examinations which may be conducted on job applicants for jobs as police officers), which provides in part: "The examination, including minimum training and experience requirements, shall be job-related in compliance with appropriate validation standards and shall be subject to the approval of the board and may include tests of manual skill and physical strength." The foregoing statute does not validate the Cybex test, but merely restates the proposition that there may be physical-strength tests which are job-related.