City of La Crosse Police & Fire Commission v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] The PFC states that although this issue was not addressed by the Court of Appeals, it must be considered if Rusch is held to be handicapped.

Although neither Rusch nor the Commission addressed this issue in their initial briefs, the Commission did take up the issue in its reply brief.

The Commission notes that under the terms of sec. 809.62(6), Stats., if the petition for review is granted, "the petitioner cannot raise or argue issues not set forth in the petition unless ordered otherwise by the supreme court." It is argued that:

"In this case, although the ... Commission properly restricted its brief to the two issues contained in the petition for review, the PFC attempts to raise and argue a third issue.