During trial, the defendant moved for a directed verdict, but Judge Thorburn
[…] The "note” that accompanies the rule says that the standard for determining sufficiency of the evidence "is constitutional and it is therefore left to case law. See People v Hampton, 407 Mich 354 (1979).”
MCR 6.431, which also took effect October 1, 1989, provides in subrule (B) that a new trial may be granted if the court "believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Compare MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098, which states that a new trial may be granted "when it appears to the court that justice has not been done.” The "note” accompanying the rule states that MCR 6.431(B) "substantially modifies the statutory standards for granting a new trial set forth in MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098 and applied by the courts.