Weisbeck v. Hess
[…] Id. at 1367.

. The 1993 legislature passed a statute that, although clearly not imposing retroactive criminal liability, does speak to the public policy of this state regarding whether such acts are "harmful acts.” SDCL 22-22-28 provides:

A psychotherapist who knowingly engages in sexual contact, as defined in § 22-22-7.1, with a person who is not his spouse and who is his emotionally dependent patient at the time of contact, commits a Class 5 felony. Consent by the patient is not a defense.

SDCL 22-22-29 provides:

A psychotherapist who knowingly engages in an act of sexual penetration, as defined in § 22-22-2, with a person who is not his spouse and who is his emotionally dependent patient at the time that the act of sexual penetration is committed, commits a Class 4 felony. Consent by the patient is not a defense.

SDCL 22-22-27 provides in pertinent part: