Weisbeck v. Hess
[…] As a result, the client is especially vulnerable to the added stress created by the feelings of shame, guilt and anxiety produced by the incestuous nature of the relationship, and by the sense of betrayal that is felt when the client eventually learns that she is not 'special as she had been led to believe, and that her trust has been violated.

Id. at 1367.

. The 1993 legislature passed a statute that, although clearly not imposing retroactive criminal liability, does speak to the public policy of this state regarding whether such acts are "harmful acts.” SDCL 22-22-28 provides:

A psychotherapist who knowingly engages in sexual contact, as defined in § 22-22-7.1, with a person who is not his spouse and who is his emotionally dependent patient at the time of contact, commits a Class 5 felony. Consent by the patient is not a defense.

SDCL 22-22-29 provides:

A psychotherapist who knowingly engages in an act of sexual penetration, as defined in § 22-22-2, with a person who is not his spouse and who is his emotionally dependent patient at the time that the act of sexual penetration is committed, commits a Class 4 felony. Consent by the patient is not a defense.

SDCL 22-22-27 provides in pertinent part: