Weisbeck v. Hess
[…] The essential element of the psychotherapist-patient privilege is its assurance to the patient that his innermost thoughts may be revealed without fear of disclosure. Mere disclosure of the patient’s identity does not negate this element. Thus, the Court concludes that, as a general rule, the identity of a patient or the fact and time of his treatment does not fall within the scope of the psychotherapist-patient privilege.

Id. at 640 (emphasis added).

Hess places additional reliance for a privilege based on SDCL 36-27A-38, which provides:

The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and a person consulting him in his professional capacity are confidential. Nothing in this chapter may be construed as to require those privileged communications to be disclosed; nor may a psychologist’s secretary, stenographer or clerk be examined without the consent of his employer concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he has acquired in such capacity.

Hess argues that the phrase, “confidential relations and communications” provides a heightened privilege for psychologists, placing particular emphasis on the word “relations.”