Weisbeck v. Hess
[…] . GaCode Ann. § 24-9-21(5) provides: "There are certain admissions and communications excluded on grounds of public policy. Among these are: (5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient.” An additional statute in effect at the time National Stop Smoking was decided, although not cited in the opinion, was Ga.Code Ann. § 43-39-16, which provides in pertinent part: "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client[.]”

. Weisbeck submits documentation to support his contention that a therapist's dating a current or former patient is a harmful act, specifically noting a psychologist’s mishandling of what is known as the "transference phenomenon.” See, e.g., Simmons v.