State Ex Rel. Kansas City Stock Yards Co. of Maine v. Clark
[…] We do not agree. There was no reason why this case could not have been timely filed in Missouri. There could only be one recovery but both matters could have been pending at the same time.

It should be noted that plaintiffs did not plead the filing of the claim as tolling action and that such is essential in order to' state a claim. Moreover, the tolling statute, Section 537.100, refers to Section 537.-080 and provides, “. . . that if any such action shall have been commenced within the time prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or suffer a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him the judgment be arrested, or after a judgment for him the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; . . .” A somewhat similar contention was made in King v. Smith Baking Co., 228 Mo.App. 721, 71 S.W.2d 115 (1934) and ruled against the plaintiff.