State Ex Rel. Kansas City Stock Yards Co. of Maine v. Clark
[…] “(2) If there be no spouse or minor children or if the spouse or minor children fail to sue within one year after such death, . then by the father and mother,

“(3) If there be no husband, wife, minor child or minor children, natural born or adopted as herein indicated, or if the deceased be an unmarried minor and there be no father or mother, then in such case suit may be instituted and recovery had by the administrator or executor of the deceased and the amount recovered shall be distributed according to the laws of descent.” Section 537.080. It should also be noted that Section 537.100 provides that: “Every action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall accrue; . . . ”

Those statutes were amended and reenacted in 1967. The amendments have been described as follows: “There was no change in the basic theory of the Wrongful Death Act.