Cabinet for Families & Children v. Cummings
[…] The Proposal specifically identifies Cummings as “Director of the Center for Policy Research and Evaluation” and states that he will serve as “Co-principal Investigator” and “Co-chair of the Advisory Committee” for the study. The Proposal also contains the salary requirement of Cummings, and others chosen by him, in the annual budget. We believe by the express incorporation of Cummings’s Proposal into the Contract between the Cabinet and the Institute, Cummings became a person “under contract of hire” with the Cabinet, a political subdivision of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. KRS 61.101(1). As such, Cummings could be considered an employee of the Cabinet, for purposes of the Act, if the Cabinet “has the power or right to control and direct the material details of [Cummings’s] work performance.” Id.

Construing the evidence in the record in a light most favorable to Cummings, we must conclude that the trial court erred in granting the Cabinet summary judgment on this issue.