Cabinet for Families & Children v. Cummings
[…] Morris, which rejected reference to Title VII, was concerned with Kentucky’s Civil Rights Act, which expressly provides that “a person, or ... two (2) or more persons” are liable for a violation of this Act, and defines a person to include, inter alia, an individual, a partnership, a corporation, or the Commonwealth, but not an agent. KRS 344.280 (emphasis added). However, in both the Kentucky Whistleblower Act and Title VII, the Commonwealth or the company and any agent or person authorized to act on its behalf are held liable. KRS 61.101(2) (“any person authorized to act on behalf of the Commonwealth ... with respect to formulation of policy or the supervision, in a managerial capacity, of subordinate employees” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e(b) (“a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees ... and any agent of such person ” (emphasis added)).