City of Carrollton v. Singer
[…] But see IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 857 ("Because we have consistently held that only the Legislature can waive sovereign immunity from suit, allowing other governmental entities to waive immunity by conduct that includes accepting benefits under a contract would be fundamentally inconsistent with our established jurisprudence.”).

. Littie-Tex, 39 S.W.3d at 599; see, e.g., Tex. Transp.Code Ann. §314.011 (Vernon 1999) ("The governing body of a municipality may purchase or condemn property to lay out, construct, improve, or extend any highway within its boundaries.”); Osborne v. Keith, 142 Tex. 262, 177 S.W.2d 198, 201 (1944) (noting that governmental entities may obtain land and construction materials by private contract or condemnation proceedings); Benefit Realty Corp. v.