Hernandez v. State
[…] These appellants have failed to properly demonstrate such prejudice or conflict. I think that the State’s position is correct on waiver because of the plain provisions of article 28.01(1). Under section 1 of this article and especially section 2, a court may set (in any criminal case) a pretrial hearing. This hearing is to be conducted before the case is tried on the merits. At the pretrial hearing there shall be determined the following matters, the pleadings of the defendant or any special pleas of the defendant. Section 2 reads:

When a criminal case is set for such pretrial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed within seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed except by permission of the court for good cause shown.

Hence, the motion for separate counsel was not timely filed and urged under the Code of Criminal Procedure and was thereby waived. There was no special permission granted by the trial court based upon good cause.