Eisen v. CAPITAL ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
[…] Eisen v. CAPITAL ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

DAVID GAULTNEY, Justice,

dissenting.

The majority acknowledges that Suanne Eisen Lubin and Dan Eisen are remainder beneficiaries of the funds in the trust and holds that the term “beneficiary” in the trust document does not include them. I respectfully dissent.

A “beneficiary” is a “person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Tex. PROp.Code Ann. § 111.004(2) (Vernon 2007). An “interest” is “any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.” Tex. PROp.Code Ann. § 111.004(6) (Vernon 2007). A “remainder beneficiary” is “a person entitled to the principal when an income interest ends.” Tex. PROp.Code Ann. § 116.002(11) (Vernon 2007).