The lawsuit against American Family Mutual Insurance is not involved in this appeal.
We assume for this example, as Home Insurance assumed, that Mr. Chartier was negligent.
A fourth case in the Leatherman, Scherr and Nelson mode is Drake v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 70 Wis. 2d 977, 236 N.W.2d 204 (1975). The Drake insurance policy also preceded the 1971 and the 1973 amendments, and the Drake court, like the Nelson court, carefully explained that it was not considering the 1973 amendment.
Sec. 631.43(1), Stats. 1979, more commonly known as the "stacking statute,” was created by sec. 41, ch. 375, Laws of 1975, and provides as follows:
"Other Insurance Provisions (1) GENERAL. When two or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no 'other insurance' provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no 'other insurance' provisions. The policies may by their terms define the extent to which each is primary and each excess, but if the policies shall contain inconsistent terms on that point, the insurers shall be jointly and severally liable to the insured on any coverage where the terms are inconsistent, each to the full amount of coverage it provided. Settlement among the insurers shall not alter any rights of the insured."
In Landvatter v. Globe Security Ins. Co., 100 Wis. 2d 21, 26, 300 N.W.2d 875 (Ct.