To consider the issue the majority reaches, the facts of this case would have to be completely re
[…] The Garcia policy provided $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident liability coverage. After it was reduced by the uninsured motorist payment, the policy paid $35,000 in liability coverage and $15,000 in uninsured motorist benefits. Both these payments met or exceeded the statutory "minimums.”
Although there was another reducing clause that reduced uninsured motorist coverage located in the policy, that reducing clause was not relied on by Home Mutual and is not involved in the case. The majority here invalidates that reducing clause which was not invoked by the facts or the parties.
Sec. 631.43(1), Stats., provides as follows:
"631.43 Other insurance provisions. (1) General. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no 'other insurance’ provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no 'other insurance’ provisions. The policies may be their terms define the extent to which each is primary and each excess, but if the policies contain inconsistent terms on that point, the insurers shall be jointly and severally liable to the insured on any coverage where the terms are inconsistent, each to the full amount of coverage provided. Settlement among the insurers shall not alter any rights of the insured.”