State v. Gregg
[…] State v. Gregg

MORGAN, Justice

(concurring in part, concurring in result in part).

I concur in the majority disposition of the suppression issue but I write specially to concur in the result on the instruction issue. I cannot agree with the rather cavalier treatment afforded SDCL 23A-26-7 when the majority suggests that the statute does not mandate instruction as to lesser degree of the offense charged. How a jury is expected to “find the degree of the crime” and “have reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees an accused is guilty,” without instructions by the court defining the lesser degrees, is beyond my comprehension. It is the province of the jury to determine the facts and apply the law as instructed by the court. 47 Am. Jur.2d Jury § 14 (1969).