State v. Black
[…] AMUNDSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.

. The modern version of this statute recites- in part that "[a] defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged....” SDCL 23A-26-8.

. Justice Zastrow applied Barber’s test, as recited in O'Connor, and concluded, contrary to the O'Connor Court, and subsequent decisions of this Court, that the lesser misdemeanor offense at issue met the legal prong outlined in Barber and was a lesser included offense of third degree burglary. Kafka, 264 N.W.2d at 705-06.

. SDCL 23A-26-7 recites:

"Whenever a crime is distinguished by degrees, a jury, if it convicts an accused, shall find the degree of the crime of which he is guilty and include that finding in its verdict. When there is a reasonable ground of doubt as to which of two or more degrees an accused is guilty, he can be convicted of only the lowest degree.”

We need not decide whether SDCL 22-16-1, which defines homicide, also divides homicide into five degrees of homicide.