*378FACTS
[…] If the lesser offense passes both the legal and factual test, then the lesser-included instructions must be given.6 A careful reading of SDCL 23A-26-8 notes that its language is permissive in nature, expanding upon the offenses that may be charged against a defendant. It is not restrictive. A failure to pass the test does not preclude the giving of the lesser-included instructions if, in the judge’s discretion, the facts support the lesser-included instructions. See Cook, 319 N.W.2d at 813.
The Waff Court also concluded that such a test is not inconsistent with SDCL 23A-26-7, which provides:
Whenever a crime is distinguished by degrees, a jury, if it convicts an accused, shall find the degree of the crime of which he is guilty and include that finding in its verdict. When there is a reasonable ground of doubt as to which of two or more degrees an accused is guilty, he can be convicted of only the lowest degree.