*378FACTS
[…] It is the duty of the trial court to instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case. The defense does not have the option of precluding the court from carrying out this duty in hopes of forcing an "all of nothing" verdict. Thus, the trial judge may instruct sua sponte on a lesser included offense if the evidence adduced at trial would warrant conviction of the lesser charge and if the defendant has been afforded fair notice of those lesser included offenses.
Id. at 813 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original).
.SDCL 23A-26-8 (Fed.R.Crim.P. 31(c)) states:
A defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein if such attempt is an offense.
. In Waff, this court stated that:
It is true that State v. Hubbard [20 S.D. 148, 104 N.W. 1120] (1905) makes the statement that manslaughter is included in the charge of murder, but in view of our holding today that statement is no longer invariably true.